A large group of paraeducators stand together in a sun-filled room

Don't Shortchange Our Kids!

Open Letter to Mounds View Public Schools

Every student deserves to reach their fullest potential. That’s why our highly qualified and experienced #ParasWhoCare are fighting for changes that will better support Mounds View students and our community.

Paraeducators’ work is essential to the District. One recent study found that over 62% of instructional time in special education classrooms was with paras—not teachers. And as paras assist the students with the highest needs, teachers are freed up to work with other students.

This year in contract negotiations, Mounds View paras are fighting for:

  • Paid prep time—paras need prep time to communicate with teachers, case managers, and coworkers, and address students’ mental health, behavioral, and other issues early on.
  • Uniform access to IEPs and training—to serve each student’s unique needs, paras at every Mounds View school need easy access to their students’ Individualized Education Plans (IEPs), and full training relevant to their work.
  • Equity in health insurance—currently the district contributes 70% of family health insurance for paras while every other employee in the District receives 80% (see note). Our families shouldn’t suffer while we care for the children of our community.
  • Fair pay and year-round paychecks—for 77% of Mounds View paras, their pay is not enough to live on and 42% have a second job. To keep turnover low in our dedicated, skilled, and caring staff, paras need a living wage and regular paychecks throughout the year. We must continue to attract the best and brightest to Mounds View Schools.
  • Respect and recognition of our unique skills—paras are not interchangeable. They have unique skill sets with specific age groups, and they should not be moved to different schools without consent as the District proposes. Students win when they have the right para for their age group and particular needs.

Our paras’ work of educating and supporting students continues to get more complex, more skilled, and more essential. The District can no longer afford to shortchange our kids and our community.

Signed,
#ParasWhoCare, coworkers, and community supporters


Correction: paraeducators as well as food service workers receive a lower family health insurance contribution than every other group in the District.

Signers

  • Jenifer Aabel
    Licensed Health Para, Edgewood MS
  • Sarah Aarseth
    Sped Para, Chippewa MS
  • Sahara Aden
    Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Katie Aguado
    Freelance Artist
    New Brighton, MN
  • Debra Allen
    Para, CLT-SV
  • Debra T. Allen
    Sped Para, CLT-Shoreview
  • Ashley Anderson
    LMC Para, Snail Lake ECFE
  • Christine Anderson
    Sped Para, Chippewa MS
  • Harriet Anderson
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Harriet Anderson
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Jane Anderson
    Sped Para, Chippewa MS
  • Kirsti Anderson
  • Sarah Anderson
    Teacher, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Diane Andrews
    Sped Para, Bel Air
  • Kelly Andrle
    PCA/Life Skills Worker
    Shoreview, MN
  • Molly Archibald
    Sped Para, ECEC
  • Lauren Ashwood
    Gen Ed Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Niki Atkinson
    ECFE Para, Pike Lake EC
  • Jennifer Bakeberg
    Health Assistant, Sunny Side Elementary
  • Kristin Bakeman
    Instructional/Supervisory Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Brian Baldus
    Web Admin
    South St. Paul, MN
  • Kim Baldus
    Sped para, Bridges
  • Mecca Ballwanz
    New Brighton, MN
  • Anthony Bankes
    Contracts and Rights Assistant, Publishing
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Shari Barkman
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Cacey Barrett
    Personal Stylist
    Andover, MN
  • Amanda Basara
    Sped Para, Chippewa MS
  • Amy Baumhoefner
    Aquatic Para Specialist, Irondale HS
  • Ann Beach
    New Brighton, MN
  • Brian Beardsley
    Sped Para, ECEC
  • Erin Becker
    Para, Bridges
  • Carolyn Bedford
    ELA Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Ian Behlke
    Band Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Jodie Belknap
    Site Supervisor/Paraprofessional
    West St. Paul, MN
  • Carmen Bender
    Paraprofessional, Pike Lake
  • Mike Bender
    Para, Pike Lake
  • Mary Jo Berger
    Para, Pike Lake Kindergarten Center
  • Gary Bergeson
    Bus Driver
    Bloomington, MN
  • Liz Birkelo
    Sped Para, Sunny Side Elementary
  • Jennifer Bjorlin
    Bus Driver
    Becker, MN
  • Kevin Blaha
    Custodian
    Lakeville, MN
  • Cindy Blood
    Retired Sped/Admin Para
    Mounds View, MN
  • Kelly Bloomer
    Richfield, MN
  • Melinda Boe
    Para, Bridges
  • Elizabeth Boeser
    Sped Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Kay Boje
    SpEd Para, Turtle Lake
  • Sandy Bona-Czech
    LMC Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Renae Borchardt
    Mounds View, Mn
  • Julaine Bortot
    ECFE Para, Pike Lake
  • Sarah Bosch
    Saint Paul, MN
  • Robert Brady
    Custodian, Edgewood MS
  • Kris Brandjord
    Para
    Monticello, MN
  • Susan Brandt
    Paraprofessional , Pike Lake Education Center
  • Abby Brown
  • Jennifer Brown
    Para, Bel Air
  • Nahjai Brown
    Supervisory Para, Mound View HS
  • Kirsten Buck
    RN Gillette Childrens specialty healthcare
    New Brighton
  • Robert Buck
    Parent
    New Brighton, MN
  • Denise Bunker
    Circle Pines, MN
  • Cynthia Buoen
  • Roger Buoen
  • Julie Burgoyne
    ECFE Para, Pike Lake
  • Virginia Burque
    Para, Mound View HS
  • Julaine Burtot
    Para, Pike ECFE
  • Kristin Bury
  • Lisa Cable
    Sped Para, Snail Lake Kindergarten Center
  • Shernaz Cambata
    Sped Para, Turtle Lake Elementary School
  • David Carlson
    Paraprofessional, Irondale
  • Joanna Carlson
    Supervisory Para, Silverview
  • Lariza Carlson
    New Brighton, MN
  • Lisa Carlson
    Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Lori Carlson
    Admin para, Valentine Hills
  • Patti Carroll
    Para, Snail Lake ECFE
  • Aimee Causey-Mullaney
    Sped Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Catherine Causey-Mullaney
    SPED Teacher, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Mandy Ceru
    Sped Para, Mound View HS
  • Laurie Chalmers
    In Steps Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Julia Champion
    Special Ed para, Mounds View High School
  • Kristy Champion
    Spec Ed para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Rebecca Chang
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Vivian Chavez
    ELL Para, Irondale HS
  • Joel Chilstrom
    Supervisory Para, Mound View HS
  • Kathy Chinander
    Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Doris Christiansen
    Para, Pike Lake
  • Mike Churchill
    Highview
  • Carey Clark
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Ashley Clarke
    Health Unit Coordinator
    New Brighton, MN
  • Nina Cook
    ELA Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Jonathan Coward
    Wings Para, Sunnyside Elementary
  • Terry Crane
    EL Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Julie Crenshaw
    Math Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Mary Crist
    Licensed Health Care Specialist, Bel Air
  • Stacey Cummings
    Para
    Arden Hills MN
  • Liz Cummings Cervenka
    Choir Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Melanie Custer
    Sped EA
    Cambridge, MN
  • Deb D'Alessandro
    Sped Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Krista Dahietl
    Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Ben Danielson
    Para, Irondale HS
  • Connie Desjarlait
    Special education paraprofessional, Moundsview High School
  • Mija DeYoung
    Supervisory Para, Irondale HS
  • Aaron Dixon
    Maintenance
    Isanti, MN
  • Mary Doenges
    Sped Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Amanda Donley
    Sped Para, Chippewa MS
  • John Donovan
    Admin Para, Snail Lake K Center
  • Katie Donovan
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Noy Dougherty
    Para, Irondale HS
  • Margaret Dove
    Sped Para, Mound View HS
  • Sarah Durst
    Clerical
    Columbia Heights, MN
  • Heather Ebben
    Sped Para, Chippewa
  • Patricia Eckl
    Special Ed Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Cheryl Eckwright
    Sped Para, Bel Air
  • Kevin Egan
    Special Education Paraeducator, Valentine Hills
  • Julie Elias
    Sped Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Sarah Ellingson
  • Emily Elsner
    Math Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Charles Embery
    Sped Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Lyea Endrizzi
    Saint Paul, MN
  • Dan Engebretson
    Supervisory Para, Mound View HS
  • Linda Engle
    Sped Para, Mound View HS
  • Tammy Englund
    Library Para, Pike Lake
  • Ginnie Erickson
    Supervisory Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Patrick Erombor
    Supervisory Para, Irondale HS
  • Patrick Eromobor
    Supervisory Para, Irondale
  • Jodene Espersen
    Para, REACH
  • Steve Everhart
    Sped Para, Pike Lake
  • Zach Ewald
    Food Service
    Sartell, MN
  • Daria Fallgatter
    In Steps Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Kelly Farr
    Infant Teacher, Silverview
  • Scott Featherstone
    Para, Bridges
  • Shaunice Fentress
    Sped Paraeducator, Island Lake Elementary
  • Lynette Ferraro
    Sped Para, ECEC
  • Julie Fiedler
    Sped Para, Mound View HS
  • Coty Filip
    Custodian
    Monticello, MN
  • Wendy Fischer
    Retired STAGES para
    Mounds View, MN
  • Michelle Flores
    New York, NY
  • Annie Floss
    English teacher
    Plymouth, MN
  • Christine Floss
    New Brighton, MN
  • Shannon Foley
    Health Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Nicole Ford
    Instructional/Supervisory Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Kerry Forsberg
    Admin Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Gwendolyn Fortune
    Teacher/instructional Coach
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Amy Francisco
  • Craig Francisco
    Supervisory Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Sara Frankson
    LHS Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Debra Fream
    Sped Para, Mound View HS
  • Londel French
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Sara Frey
    Instructional and Supervisory para @ PLEC
    Mounds View, MN
  • Jessica Friedman
    RN, Snail Lake K Center
  • Pam Gall
    Para, Bridges
  • Donna Gallagher
    Substitute for MV Schools
    St. Paul, MN 55108
  • Mike Gallagher
    Custodian
    Lakeville, MN
  • Josie Gapinski
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Cathlyn Garrett
    Para
    Hopkins, MN
  • Michelle Geisel
    Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Les Gendron
    Sped Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Monica Gentile
    Para, Sunnyside Elementary
  • Dana Gerber
    New Brighton, MN
  • Vicky Gerlach
    Health Specialist, Mound View HS
  • LaDan Gharai-Hammes
    Sped Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Kelly Gibbons
    Executive Director, SEIU Local 284
    West Saint Paul
  • Jean Gjovik
    Para, Bel Air
  • Brenda Glasow
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Caleb Glass
    Special Education Teacher
    Roseville, MN
  • Matt Goldsmith
    Para, Mound View HS
  • David Graf
    Secretary-Treasurer, Twin Cities Musicians Union, Local 30-73
    Shoreview, MN
  • Jeanette Grant
    Health Aide
    Fridley, MN
  • Dan Green
    Para, Irondale HS
  • Suzanne Gregg
    Sped Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Melissa Grewe
    Paraeducator, REACH
  • Scott Griebel
    Sped Para, Chippewa MS
  • Diane Grindahl
    Sped Para, Pike Lake
  • Tracy Gubrud
  • Taylor Guralski
    Science Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Becky Haas
    Speech-Language Pathologist
    Prince Frederick, MD
  • Jennifer Hainley
    Para, PLEC
  • Matthew Hainley
    Vadnais Heights
  • Michael Hall
    Sped Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Felicia Hamann
    Sped Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Lisa Hansen
    Early Childhood Education Center
  • Mark Hanson
    Retired Mounds View Custodian
    St. Cloud, MN
  • Sharon Hanzalik
    Para, CLT-TL
  • Naomi Hard
    Licensed Health Para, Pike Lake
  • Deb Harren
    Health Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Shena Harrison
    Shoreview, MN
  • Erin Hauser
    Instructional Math Para, Irondale HS
  • Adam Hausladen
    Sped Para, Pike Lake
  • Maren Hawkins
    Para, Pike Lake Kindergarten Center
  • Janie Hecht
    LMC Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Brenda Heilman
    LMC Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Brenda Hemmingsen
    Supervisory Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Elly Henkel
    Sped Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Deanna Henrich
    Parenting Educator, Early Childhood
  • Deanna Henry
    Admin Para, Sunny Side Elementary
  • Steve Henry
    Para, REACH
  • Tom Herbst
    Building and Grounds
    St Louis Park, MN
  • Lisa Heurung
    School Counselor
    Vadnais Heights, MN
  • Karyl Hoeger
    DAPE Para, Bridges
  • Jim Holmboe
    Custodian, ECEC
  • Cheryl Hommen-Nisler
    Para, Snail Lake ECFE
  • Karla Hoppe
    Para Educator, ECEC
  • Bonita Host
    Para
    Monticello, MN
  • Jeff Hubbard
    Admin Para, Irondale HS
  • Abbey Imholte
    Student (College)
    New Brighton, MN
  • Angie Imholte
    Sourcing Manager
    New Brighton, MN
  • Shawn Imholte
    Software Engineer
    New Brighton, MN
  • Melvide Istrefaj
    Para, Bel Air
  • Megan Jarvis
    Monticello, MN
  • Matt Jensen
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Susan Jensen
    Sped Para, ECEC
  • Anastasia Jesse
    Holmen, WI
  • Colton Jesse
    Mounds view mn
  • MelAnie Jesse
    Sped Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Patricia Jesse
    Mounds View, MN
  • Vernon Jesse
    Mounds View, MN
  • Elizabeth Johnson
    LMS , Edgewood MS
  • Erin Johnson
    Reykjavík, Iceland
  • Josh Johnson
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Nicole Johnson
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Sean Johnson
    Admin Para, Irondale HS
  • Tracy Johnson
    Para, ECEC
  • Matt Johnston
    Math Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Adriane Jones
    Sped Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Kim Kaneakua
    Paraeducator
    Fridley, MN
  • Josh Keller
    SEIU
    Lauderdale, MN
  • Bailee Kelly
    SPED Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Wendy Kelner
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Monica Keyport
    ECFE Para, Pike Lake
  • Kay Kiani
    Sales
    New Brighton, MN
  • Mary Ellen Kieger
    STAGES Sped Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Alison Kimes
    Para, CLT-TL
  • Jill Kirk
    Retired Special Education Teacher from the Moundsview Schools
    Minnesota
  • Jeff Knickerbocker
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Jennifer Knoll
    Admin Para, Pike Lake Kindergarten Center
  • John Knutson
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Amanda Koehler
    Candidate for MN House 41B
    New Brighton, MN
  • Chris Koeppe
    Clerical/Supervisory Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Valerie Kokkila
  • Heidi Koller
    Para, ECEC
  • Linda Kolstad
    Special education paraprofessional, Irondale
  • Mary Konz
    Sped Para, Pike Lake
  • Laurie Koopmeiners
    Special education paraprofessional
    Lino Lakes, MN
  • Elizabeth Kortum
    Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Colleen Kosloski
    Health Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Zoe Kourajian
    Social Studies Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Shelly Kramer
    Sped Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Mark Krey
    Special Ed Para and 1st Vice President, SEIU Local 284
    St. Paul, MN
  • Beverly Krieger
    History Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Laura Kringle
    Sped Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Melisa Kuduk
    Para, Irondale HS
  • Audry Kuehner
    Sped Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Laurel Kuhner Berker
    Teacher
    Saint Paul, MN
  • Jennifer Kyhl
    EL Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Alexis Ladd
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Krispen Lam
    LMC Para, Snail Lake ECFE
  • Kim Lambert
    SPED Para, Pike Lake Kindergarten Center
  • Summer Lamontagne
    Teacher
    Anoka, MN
  • Kevin Lance
    Paraprofessional, Chippewa Middle School
  • Amy Langemo
    SPED Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Jeff Langer
    Para, CLT-SV
  • Patty Larsen
    EL Para, Pike Lake
  • Christa Larson
    Sped/Student Services Secretary
    Rockford, MN
  • Julie Larson
    ECSE Para, Pike Lake EC
  • Mary Larson
    Para, ECEC
  • Scott Larson
    Custodian
    Rockford, MN
  • Angela Larson-Dahl
    Gen Ed Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Nichole Lathrop
    ECFE Para, Pike Lake
  • Bayley Lawrence
    Sped Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Janet Lee
    LMC Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Josh Lee
    Admin Para Behavior, Pike Lake Kindergarten Center
  • Krissy Lieser
  • Ann Lindenberg
    Sped Para, Bel Air
  • LeAnn Lisana
    St Paul Mn
  • Katie Lolmaugh
    Paraeducator, CLT-SV
  • Julie Long
    Fort Ripley, MN
  • Jenny Longsdorf
    LMC Para, Irondale HS
  • Jovany Lopez
    General Ed Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Hannah Lovaas
    Sped Para, Mound View HS
  • David Lowman
    Dentist
    Holmen, WI
  • Karen Lundquist
    Health Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Kate Lynch
    Nurse
    Roseville, MN
  • Sarah Maddaus
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Martin Malecha
    New Brighton, MN
  • Mary Jo Malecha
    New Brighton, MN
  • Dana Markham
    ECSE Para, PLEC
  • Mary Marvin
    ECSE Para, Pike Lake
  • Judy Matherne
    Former teacher in district 279
    Osseo, Maple Grove, MN
  • Hysa Matoshi
    Paraeducator, Bel Air Elementary
  • Noelle Mattocks
    Greeter, Pike Lake Kindergarten Center
  • Jennifer McCann
    Para, Snail Lake ECFE
  • Rene McCoy
    Sped Para, Snail Lake ECFE
  • Cathy McDonald
    Para, Snail Lake ECFE
  • Leta McDonald
    Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Alison McGinnity
    Sped Para, Bel Air
  • Diane McIntosh
    Sped Para, Sunnyside
  • Sue McNertney
    Paraeducator in White Bear Lake School District #624
    WHITE BEAR LAKE, MN
  • Ron Mead
    Custodian
    Robbinsdale, MN
  • Juliann Mellem
    Moundsview High School
  • Terri Menth
    Para, Irondale HS
  • Margaret Meyer
    Para Clerk, Edgewood MS
  • Jane Miller
    Para
    Milaca, MN
  • Jennifer Miller
    ELA Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Judith Miller
    Paraeducator
    Roseville, MN
  • Nadine Miller
    Former Special Education Teacher
    Little Canada, Minnesota
  • Steve Miltich
    Trustee, SEIU Local 284 Executive Board
    Orono, MN
  • Ben Moberg
    Teacher, Mound View HS
  • Ai My Moen
    Sped Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Lois Moen
    Sped Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Lois Moen
    Spec. Ed Para, Turtle Lake Elementary School
  • Linda Mohr
    Sped Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Rachel Moore
    LMC Para, Turtle Lake Elementary School
  • Marisa Moreno
    Admin/Finance Manager, St. Stephen’s Catholic Church & School
    Coon Rapids, MN
  • Amy Morphew
    MLC Coordinator, Mounds View H.S.
  • Jacqueline Morris
    Para, Bridges
  • Deb Moss
    Moundsview School District Parent, Taxpayer, Employee, Sunnyside
  • Hysa Motoshi
    Para, Bel Air
  • Lynn Mrozek
    Occupational To
    Wisconsin Rapids, WI
  • Anne-Britt Mulberry
    Social Studies Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Jim Nagle
    Computer/Media Para
    Chisago Lakes, MN
  • Rihab Nahed
    Para, Pike Lake
  • Shelby Naig
    Licensed health specialist, Pinewood/Bridges/Reach
  • Maria Nellessen
  • Ken Nelson
    Food Service
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Noelle Nelson
    Admin Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Penny Nelson
    Sped Para, Snail Lake K Center
  • Steph Nielson
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Keith Niemi
    President, SEIU Local 284
    White Bear Lake, MN
  • Heidi Niendahl
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Colleen Nocerini
    Retired Food Service
    West St. Paul, MN
  • Julie Nordlocken
    Nuitrition Services
    New Hope, MN
  • Cristine Norlinger
    Special Education Paraprofessional, Edgewood
  • Hanna Norlinger
    Student
    New Brighton, MN
  • Vicki Nygaard
    Sped Para, Sunnyside
  • Connie O'Connell
    Sped Para, Sunnyside
  • Jake Oakley
    Special Education ParaProfessional
    Richfield, Minnesota
  • Cathy Oestreich
    Sped Para, CLT-Shoreview
  • Kurt Olson
    New Brighton, MN
  • Rob Olson
    Para, Pike Lake Kindergarten Center
  • Susan Olson
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Amy Olson-Skog
    Para, ECEC
  • Sarah Orman
    Pike Lake
  • Amy Pallo
    Health Specialist, Sunny Side Elementary
  • Theresa Palumbo
    Sped Para
    West St. Paul, MN
  • Rania Paraskevia
    Sped Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Kristen Parker
    Para, ECEC
  • Lori Parkos
    District-wide Paraprofessional Sub
  • Denise Pask
    Sped Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Deb Pauly
    Sped Para, Pike Lake
  • Pamela Pearson
    Para, Bridges
  • Anna Pease
    LMC Para, Edgewood MS
  • Mary Pederson
    STAGES Sped, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Daniel Perez Amparo
    School Social Worker
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Lynne Perovich
    Sped Para, Bel Air
  • Cristy Perron
    Health Para, Irondale HS
  • Ashley Perron-Knutson
    Preschool Teacher
    Roseville, MN
  • Samuel Perry
    Life Science Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Daniel Perucco
    ELA Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Roberta Peterson
    Paraeducator
    Ramsey, MN
  • Jane Powers
    ECFE Para, Pike Lake
  • Amy Prawalsky
  • Cathy Prentiss
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Megan Quiggle
    Teacher, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Mayda Raffe
    Bookkeeper
    Mounds View, MN
  • Juana Ramirez
    Supervisory ,Para, Sunnyside
  • Mike Ramm
    Custodian
    St. Anthony, MN
  • Debbie Rasmussen
    Instructional/Supervisory Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Robert Raymond
    Teacher
    North St. Paul, MN
  • Kelli Reasoner
    General Ed Para, Pike Lake
  • Kari Renn
    Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Mike Richie
    Sped Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Duncan Riley
    CCA
    Anoka, MN
  • Nikolas Risberg
    Sped Para, Snail Lake K Center
  • Heather Rodgers
    Para, Pike Lake Kindergarten Center
  • Sherri Rogalski
    Sped Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Lynn Rohrbacher
    Para, REACH
  • Ruth Rolfs
    Sped Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Valerie Rolstad
    2nd Vice President, SEIU Local 284 and Special Ed. Educational Assistant
    Fridley, MN
  • Jennifer Rosand
    Talent acquisition specialist
    New Brighton, MN
  • Gail Rosenbrook
    Para, Snail Lake ECFE
  • Ana Rossbach
    Para
    Mounds View, MN
  • Janet Rundquist
    Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Hannah Rupp
    Student
    New Brighton, MN
  • Joanna Ryals
    Para, ECEC
  • Thomas Ryan
    Bus Driver
    Welch, MN
  • Matt Ryg
    St. Paul, MN
  • Constance Rymarchick
    Sped Para, Pike Lake
  • Aimee Sabetti
    Stay-at-home-mom/Daycare
    New Brighton, MN
  • Robin Sabetti
    Sub para
    Mpls, MN
  • Isaac Sanborn
    Youth Director
    Columbia Heights, MN
  • Derek Sather
    Custodian
    Burnsville, MN
  • Annie Saukko
    Office Greeter, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Christine Sauter
    Math Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Lisa Schmidt
  • Barb Schramm
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Lindsey Schwartz
    Sped Para, Pike Lake
  • Cynthia Shasky
    Circle Pines, MN
  • Barb Shellum
    Building Supervisor, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Dwight Sidby
    Sped Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Jacquelyn Simon
    Para, ECEC
  • Lisa Simser
    Health Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Ginny Slack
    Parent
    New Brighton, MN
  • Lisa Smelter
    Retired Teacher, Highview MS
  • Dianne Smith
    Past Paraprofessional for Northeast Metro 916
    Little Canada, MN
  • Sherrie Smith
    Special Ed Para, Turtle Lake
  • Mary Snell
    Teacher
    Rochester, MN
  • Jeanie Snowden
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Kim Snyder
    Para, ECEC
  • Katie Solfest
    Instructional Para, Snail Lake K Center
  • Rob Souder
    Instructional Para, Mound View HS
  • Jennifer Sprain
    Admin Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Angie Springborn
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Cathy Springhorn
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Lucinda Squires
    Licensed Health Care Specialist, Pike Lake EC
  • Sabrina Stadther
    Member-At-Large, SEIU 284 Executive Board
    Burnsville, MN
  • Susan Steele
    Sped Para, Turtle Lake Elementary School
  • Jazzy Stephens
    Para, Bridges
  • Jayne Steuck
    Special Ed para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Christine Stout
    Supervisory Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Anna Stroebel
    General Ed Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • John Stroebel
    General Ed Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Christine Stucynski
    ECFE Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Johanna Sturm
    St. Paul, MN
  • David Sundeen
    Activity Supervisor
    Hopkins, MN
  • Cindy Swaim
    Sped Para and SEIU Local 284 Member-At-Large
    Woodbury, MN
  • Gary Swanson
    Para, Irondale HS
  • Michael Sylvester
    Member-At-Large, SEIU 284 Executive Board
    Eagan, MN
  • Jennifer Taylor
    Instructional Para/Math Intervention, Pinewood Elementary
  • John Taylor
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Terrell Taylor
    Para, Bridges
  • John Teah
    Para, REACH
  • Diana Terris
    Sped Para, Pike Lake
  • Margaret Thistlethwaite
    Sped Para, Bel Air
  • Glenn Thomas
    Sped Para, Mound View HS
  • Rick Thomas
    Para, CLT-TL
  • Tammy Thomas
    Bus Driver
    Becker, MN
  • Jennifer Thompson
    Para, Chippewa MS
  • Kayla Thompson
    Sped Para, Chippewa MS
  • Laura Thompson
    Sped Para, Sunny Side Elementary
  • Deanne Thul
    Copy Center Para, Irondale HS
  • Ann Tillmann
    LMC Para, Bel Air
  • Kelly Timian
    Sped Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Peggy Timmer
    Para
    Milaca, MN
  • Beverly Tinney
    Sped Para, Edgewood MS
  • Gary Tinney
    Educational Publishing Executive (Retired)
    New Brighton, MN
  • Meredith Tinney
    New Brighton, MN
  • Erik Torkelson
    Custodian
    Coon Rapids, MN
  • Chris Torvi
    Paraeducator, Highview Middle School
  • Jordan Tourville
    Para, Bridges
  • Debra Trainor
    Sped Para, Sunnyside
  • Sarah Trapp
    ECFE Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Sheila Treise
    Supervisory/Clerical Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Hilary Turpin
    Stages Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Ronda Twaddle
    Sped Para / Building Supervisor, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Cari Twitchell
  • Angi Unterseher
    Para, Snail Lake K Center
  • Shannon Urfer
    Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Gina Vader
    Para, Bel Air
  • Noelle Valberg
    Admin Para, Snail Lake K Center
  • Sue Van Pelt
    Shoreview, MN
  • Kari VanBruggen
    Paraprofessional/Food Service
    Becker, MN
  • Cedar Vandergon
    Engineering Manager
    New Brighton, MN
  • Cristin Vargas
    Gen Ed Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Patti Vasilakes
    Para, Sunnyside
  • Brenda Vaske
    Clerical Para, Highview Middle
  • Shar Vasquez
    Healthcare Specialist, Pinewood Elementary
  • Margaret Voller
    Special Education Paraprofessional
    Moundsview, MN
  • Teresa Walbon
    New Brighton, MN
  • Robin Wales
    Sped Para, Pike Lake
  • Adam Ward
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Erin Warren
    Sped Para, Sunnyside
  • Kalie Watkins
    Para, Bridges
  • Miyuki Watson
    Para, Snail Lake ECFE
  • Diane Weidt
    Sped Para, Sunnyside
  • David Weiss
    Saint Paul, MN
  • Mary Wentworth
    General Ed Para, Pike Lake
  • Sobrina West
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Gail Whereatt
    Shoreview, MN
  • Tara Wilcox
    White Bear Lake, MN
  • Deb Williams
    Sped Para, Snail Lake K Center
  • Patty Willner
    Para, Chippewa MS
  • Anita Wimsett
    STAGES Sped Para, Turtle Lake Elementary
  • Catherine Wirrer
    ECFE Para, Snail Lake Education Center
  • Jason Wirtz
    Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Cathy Witting
    Special Education Asst
    Brooklyn Center, MN
  • Ann Wolden
    New Brighton, MN
  • Brooke Wood
    Admin Para, Valentine Hills Elementary
  • Shelly Wright
    SPED Teacher, Edgewood MS
  • Sonya Wrona
    Sped Para, Mound View HS
  • Molly Wurst
    Supervisory Para, Pinewood Elementary
  • Jue Xiong
    Pike Lake
  • Bruce Young
  • Céleste Young
    Shoreview, MN
  • Elliot Young
    GIS Analyst
    Minneapolis, MN
  • Geneviève Young
    Shoreview, MN
  • Margaret Young
    Library Para, Mound View HS
  • Jon Zetzman
    Shoreview, MN
  • Christy Zimmer
    Pinewood Elementary
  • Janete Zimmer
    Paraeducator
    Fridley, MN
  • Heidi Zimmermann
    Para, Pike Lake
  • Charlene Zupan
    Sped Para, Irondale HS
  • Joe Zupan
    Building Supervisor, Pinewood Elementary
  • Tracey Zwieg
    Sped Para, Island Lake Elementary
  • Olga Zwiener
    Sped Para, Chippewa MS

Recent Signers

  • Stevelib StevelibHF
    Doha
  • Judy Knouse
    Grand Rapids
  • David Biton DavidBiton
    Praia
  • Georgetesty GeorgetestyON
    Tamana
  • Amy Mcgehee
    Muggiano
  • Martinscert MartinscertMY
    Riohacha
  • Raymond Brown RaymondBrown
    Santa Rosa
  • Claire Holstein ClaireHolstein
    Riohacha
  • Davidjeaph DavidjeaphOQ
    Nuuk
  • JamesFup JamesFupSP
    Kabul

Sign Now


About Us

We are a member-elected paraeducator bargaining team representing almost four hundred paraeducators in the Mounds View School District, ISD 621.

Behind every student is a #ParaWhoCares.

Every day paraeducators help ensure Minnesota students can reach their full potential. But right now these same paras aren't getting the respect and support they need. That's why paras across Minnesota are uniting to win the schools our families deserve.